‘I’m Just Ken’ and ‘Oppenheimer’ Win Music Awards at 2024 Critics Choice Awards (Full Winners List) – Billboard

author
9 minutes, 39 seconds Read

“I’m Just Ken” from Barbie won best song at the 2024 Critics Choice Awards, which were presented on Sunday (Jan. 14) at Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, Calif. One week ago, Billie Eilish and Finneas’ “What Was I Made For?” from Barbie won the Golden Globe in that category. With these mixed verdicts, we appear to have a genuine contest on our hands for the Oscar for best original song for the first time in three years. The last two years, “No Time to Die” from the James Bond film of the same name and “Naatu Naatu” from RRR won both of these run-up awards on their way to winning the Oscar.

This is the second Critics Choice Award in this category for “I’m Just Ken” co-writers Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt. They won five years ago for co-writing “Shallow” from A Star Is Born with Lady Gaga and Anthony Rossomando.

There doesn’t appear to be much of a contest for the Oscar for best original score. Ludwig Göransson’s work on Oppenheimer won best score at the Critics Choice Award just as it did at the Golden Globes.

The 29th annual Critics Choice Awards, hosted by a funny and sharp Chelsea Handler, aired live on The CW.


Find & reserve investment properties in
Turkey or Dubai from the comfort of 
your home. 

Oppenheimer was the top winner on the film side with eight awards (including best picture and best director), followed by Barbie, with six.

All three core cast members of Alexander Payne’s The Holdovers won awards – Paul Giamatti (best actor), Da’Vine Joy Randolph (best supporting actress) and Dominic Sessa (best young actor/actress).

The biggest shutout on the film side was Killers of the Flower Moon, which had 12 nominations, yet went home empty-handed. Maestro and The Color Purple were also shut out, despite eight and five nods, respectively.

The Bear and Beef were the top winners on the TV side, with four awards each, followed by Succession with three.

Two non-competitive awards were presented. Margot Robbie presented her Barbie co-star America Ferrera with the SeeHer Award. James Mangold presented Harrison Ford with the Career Achievement Award.

The show was executive-produced by Bob Bain Productions and Berlin Entertainment. The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the U.S. and Canada, representing more than 600 media critics and entertainment journalists. It was established in 2019 with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com.

Here’s the complete list of nominations for the 2024 Critics Choice Awards, with winners marked.

Film Awards

Best song

 “Dance the Night” – Barbie, written by Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Dua Lipa, Caroline Ailin

 WINNER: “I’m Just Ken” – Barbie, written by Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt

 “Peaches” – The Super Mario Bros. Movie, written by Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, John Spiker

 “Road to Freedom” – Rustin, written by Lenny Kravitz

 “This Wish” – Wish, written by Julia Michaels, Benjamin Rice, JP Saxe

 “What Was I Made For” – Barbie, written by Billie Eilish, Finneas O’Connell

Best score

Jerskin Fendrix – Poor Things

Michael Giacchino – Society of the Snow

WINNER: Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer

Daniel Pemberton – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Robbie Robertson – Killers of the Flower Moon

Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt – Barbie

Best picture

American Fiction

Barbie

The Color Purple

The Holdovers

Killers of the Flower Moon

Maestro

WINNER: Oppenheimer

Past Lives

Poor Things

Saltburn

Best acting ensemble

Air

Barbie

The Color Purple

The Holdovers

Killers of the Flower Moon

WINNER: Oppenheimer

Best actor

Bradley Cooper – Maestro

Leonardo DiCaprio – Killers of the Flower Moon

Colman Domingo – Rustin

WINNER: Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers

Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer

Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

Best actress

Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon

Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall

Greta Lee – Past Lives

Carey Mulligan – Maestro

Margot Robbie – Barbie

WINNER: Emma Stone – Poor Things

Best supporting actor

Sterling K. Brown – American Fiction

Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon

WINNER: Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer

Ryan Gosling – Barbie

Charles Melton – May December

Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things

Best supporting actress

Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer

Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple

America Ferrera – Barbie

Jodie Foster – Nyad

Julianne Moore – May December

WINNER: Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

Best young actor/actress

Abby Ryder Fortson – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.

Ariana Greenblatt – Barbie

Calah Lane – Wonka

Milo Machado Graner – Anatomy of a Fall

WINNER: Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers

Madeleine Yuna Voyles – The Creator

Best director

Bradley Cooper – Maestro

Greta Gerwig – Barbie

Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things

WINNER: Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer

Alexander Payne – The Holdovers

Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon

Best original screenplay

Samy Burch – May December

Alex Convery – Air

Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer – Maestro

WINNER: Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach – Barbie

David Hemingson – The Holdovers

Celine Song – Past Lives

Best adapted screenplay

Kelly Fremon Craig – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.

Andrew Haigh – All of Us Strangers

WINNER: Cord Jefferson – American Fiction

Tony McNamara – Poor Things

Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer

Eric Roth & Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon

Best cinematography

Matthew Libatique – Maestro

Rodrigo Prieto – Barbie

Rodrigo Prieto – Killers of the Flower Moon

Robbie Ryan – Poor Things

Linus Sandgren – Saltburn

WINNER: Hoyte van Hoytema – Oppenheimer

Best production design

Suzie Davies, Charlotte Dirickx – Saltburn

Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman – Oppenheimer

Jack Fisk, Adam Willis – Killers of the Flower Moon

WINNER: Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Barbie

James Price, Shona Heath, Zsuzsa Mihalek – Poor Things

Adam Stockhausen, Kris Moran – Asteroid City

Best editing

William Goldenberg – Air

Nick Houy – Barbie

WINNER: Jennifer Lame – Oppenheimer

Yorgos Mavropsaridis – Poor Things

Thelma Schoonmaker – Killers of the Flower Moon

Michelle Tesoro – Maestro

Best costume design

WINNER: Jacqueline Durran – Barbie

Lindy Hemming – Wonka

Francine Jamison-Tanchuck – The Color Purple

Holly Waddington – Poor Things

Jacqueline West – Killers of the Flower Moon

Janty Yates, David Crossman – Napoleon

Best visual effects

The Creator

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3

Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One

WINNER: Oppenheimer

Poor Things

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best hair and makeup

WINNER: Barbie

The Color Purple

Maestro

Oppenheimer

Poor Things

Priscilla

Best comedy

American Fiction

WINNER: Barbie

Bottoms

The Holdovers

No Hard Feelings

Poor Things

Best animated feature

The Boy and the Heron

Elemental

Nimona

WINNER: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem

Wish

Best foreign language film

WINNER: Anatomy of a Fall

Godzilla Minus One

Perfect Days

Society of the Snow

The Taste of Things

The Zone of Interest

Television Awards

Best drama series

The Crown (Netflix)

The Diplomat (Netflix)

The Last of Us (HBO | Max)

Loki (Disney+)

The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)

WINNER: Succession (HBO | Max)

Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (HBO | Max)

Best actor in a drama series

WINNER: Kieran Culkin – Succession (HBO | Max)

Tom Hiddleston – Loki (Disney+)

Timothy Olyphant – Justified: City Primeval (FX)

Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us (HBO | Max)

Ramón Rodríguez – Will Trent (ABC)

Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO | Max)

Best actress in a drama series

Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

Aunjanue Ellis – Justified: City Primeval (FX)

Bella Ramsey – The Last of Us (HBO | Max)

Keri Russell – The Diplomat (Netflix)

WINNER: Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO | Max)

Reese Witherspoon – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

Best supporting actor in a drama series

Khalid Abdalla – The Crown (Netflix)

WINNER: Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

Ron Cephas Jones – Truth Be Told (Apple TV+)

Matthew MacFadyen – Succession (HBO | Max)

Ke Huy Quan – Loki (Disney+)

Rufus Sewell – The Diplomat (Netflix)

Best supporting actress in a drama series

Nicole Beharie – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

WINNER: Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown (Netflix)

Sophia Di Martino – Loki (Disney+)

Celia Rose Gooding – Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)

Karen Pittman – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Best comedy series

Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Barry (HBO | Max)

WINNER: The Bear (FX)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

Poker Face (Peacock)

Reservation Dogs (FX)

Shrinking (Apple TV+)

What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Best actor in a comedy series

Bill Hader – Barry (HBO | Max)

Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Kayvan Novak – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Drew Tarver – The Other Two (HBO | Max)

WINNER: Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX)

D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – Reservation Dogs (FX)

Best actress in a comedy series

Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

WINNER: Ayo Edebiri – The Bear (FX)

Bridget Everett – Somebody Somewhere (HBO | Max)

Devery Jacobs – Reservation Dogs (FX)

Natasha Lyonne – Poker Face (Peacock)

Best supporting actor in a comedy series

Phil Dunster – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Harrison Ford – Shrinking (Apple TV+)

Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

James Marsden – Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)

WINNER: Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear (FX)

Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO | Max)

Best supporting actress in a comedy series

Paulina Alexis – Reservation Dogs (FX)

Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

Janelle James – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

WINNER: Meryl Streep – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Jessica Williams – Shrinking (Apple TV+)

Best limited series

WINNER: Beef (Netflix)

Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)

Fargo (FX)

Fellow Travelers (Showtime)

Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)

Love & Death (HBO | Max)

A Murder at the End of the World (FX)

A Small Light (National Geographic)

Best movie made for television

The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (Showtime)

Finestkind (Paramount+)

Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie (Peacock)

No One Will Save You (Hulu)

WINNER: Quiz Lady (Hulu)

Reality (HBO | Max)

Best actor in a limited series or movie made for television

Matt Bomer – Fellow Travelers (Showtime)

Tom Holland – The Crowded Room (Apple TV+)

David Oyelowo – Lawmen: Bass Reeves (Paramount+)

Tony Shalhoub – Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie (Peacock)

Kiefer Sutherland – The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (Showtime)

WINNER: Steven Yeun – Beef (Netflix)

Best actress in a limited series or movie made for television

Kaitlyn Dever – No One Will Save You (Hulu)

Carla Gugino – The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)

Brie Larson – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)

Bel Powley – A Small Light (National Geographic)

Sydney Sweeney – Reality (HBO | Max)

Juno Temple – Fargo (FX)

WINNER: Ali Wong – Beef (Netflix)

Best supporting actor in a limited series or movie made for television

WINNER: Jonathan Bailey – Fellow Travelers (Showtime)

Taylor Kitsch – Painkiller (Netflix)

Jesse Plemons – Love & Death (HBO | Max)

Lewis Pullman – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)

Liev Schreiber – A Small Light (National Geographic)

Justin Theroux – White House Plumbers (HBO | Max)

Best supporting actress in a limited series or movie made for television

WINNER: Maria Bello – Beef (Netflix)

Billie Boullet – A Small Light (National Geographic)

Willa Fitzgerald – The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)

Aja Naomi King – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)

Mary McDonnell – The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)

Camila Morrone – Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)

Best foreign language series

Bargain (Paramount+)

The Glory (Netflix)

The Good Mothers (Hulu)

The Interpreter of Silence (Hulu)

WINNER: Lupin (Netflix)

Mask Girl (Netflix)

Moving (Hulu)

Best animated series

Bluey (Disney+)

Bob’s Burgers (Fox)

Harley Quinn (HBO | Max)

WINNER: Scott Pilgrim Takes Off (Netflix)

Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)

Young Love (HBO | Max)

Best talk show

The Graham Norton Show (BBC America)

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)

WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO | Max)

Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Best comedy special

Mike Birbiglia: The Old Man and the Pool (Netflix)

Alex Borstein: Corsets & Clown Suits (Prime Video)

John Early: Now More Than Ever (HBO | Max)

WINNER: John Mulaney: Baby J (Netflix)

Trevor Noah: Where Was I (Netflix)

Wanda SykesI’m an Entertainer (Netflix)

This post was originally published on this site

author

admin

Rumi Awards is an AI enabled media & awards platform launched in April 2013

Similar Posts